case 4:17-cv-05439-dmr document 1 filed 09/20/17 page 1 of 23
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
18
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (CASE NO. TBD)
57. After considering the comments, FHWA decided to establish a measure related to
GHG emissions in the Final Rule. 82 Fed. Reg. 5,993 – 6,005 (January 18, 2017).
58. According to the FHWA, the GHG Measure would “support the national
transportation goal of environmental sustainability in the Federal-aid Highway Program and the
national performance management program established in 23 U.S.C. § 150.” 82 Fed. Reg. 5,993
(January 18, 2017).
59. Title 23 U.S.C. § 150(b) lists environmental sustainability as one of the national
goals of the Federal-aid highway program. It defines environmental sustainability as
“enhanc[ing] the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the
natural environment.” 23 U.S.C. § 150(b)(6).
60. The FWHA noted that the adoption of the GHG Measure reflects the fact that the
transportation system both contributes to climate change and will be adversely affected by it (e.g.,
from sea level rise and flooding). See 82 Fed. Reg. 5,993 (January 18, 2017) (citing A