case 4:17-cv-05439-dmr document 1 filed 09/20/17 page 1 of 23
[…] General bring this suit to protect Oregon’s sovereign and proprietary interest in combating
climate change. The Attorney General also brings this suit as parens patriae on behalf of the
state’s affected citizens and residents.
16. Plaintiff the State of Vermont brings this action by and through Vermont Attorney
General Thomas J. Donovan, Jr. The Attorney General is the State of Vermont’s chief legal
counsel, and is vested with broad authority and powers to protect the State’s interests. Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 3, § 152 (Attorney General “may represent the State in all civil and criminal matters as at
common law and as allowed by statute”). The Attorney General appears for Vermont in all cases
in which Vermont is a party, or when the interests of Vermont so require; and has “general
supervision of matters and actions” for Vermont. Id., §§ 157, 159. This action is brought