case 3:21-cv-02184-l document 1 filed 09/14/21 page 1 of
[…] by reference.

127. 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any commodity trading

advisor … unless registered under this Act, to make use of the mails or any means or

Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33

Page 34: Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 1 of

34

instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity

trading advisor ….”

128. 17. C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3) provides that “[a]ny commodity trading advisor, as

described in § 5.1(e)(1) of this part, is required to register as a commodity trading advisor.”

129. Section 5.1(e)(1) provides that a “Commodity Trading Advisor … means any

person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains written authorization to exercise

discretionary trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an