case 3:21-cv-02184-l document 1 filed 09/14/21 page 1 of
[…] advisor … unless registered under this Act, to make use of the mails or any means or

Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33

Page 34: Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 1 of

34

instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity

trading advisor ….”

128. 17. C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3) provides that “[a]ny commodity trading advisor, as

described in § 5.1(e)(1) of this part, is required to register as a commodity trading advisor.”

129. Section 5.1(e)(1) provides that a “Commodity Trading Advisor … means any

person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains written authorization to exercise

discretionary trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an

eligible contract participant as defined in Section 1a(18) of the Act, in connection with retail

forex transactions.”

130. CIG and TVG, through their purported traders, and/or through their officers,

employees or agents, obtained discretionary trading authority over accounts of TVG clients who

were not eligible contract participants (“ECPs”) as defined in Section 1a(18) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.