case 3:20-cv-03098 document 1 filed 05/05/20 …...complaint i 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15...
[…] Case 3:20-cv-03098 Document 1 Filed 05/05/20 Page 26 of 57
______________________________________________ _______________________________
COMPLAINT, Page 24 of 54
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
quantities of Ayahuasca for the UDV and the Santo Daime, pursuant to District Court
injunctions, having negotiated the particulars of the regulatory systems with the two
Brazilian churches separately.
a. The Peyote Regulatory Regime Was Allowed by Statute
81. The DEA’s authorization to establish a peyote distribution regime appears in
42 U.S.C. § 1996a, that makes lawful the “use, possession or transportation of peyote by
an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of
a traditional Indian religion.”39 The section permits “such reasonable regulation and
registration by the Drug Enforcement Administration of those persons who cultivate,
harvest, or distribute peyote as may be consistent with the purpose of this Act.”40 The
DEA regulatory regime thus covers the distribution of peyote from its sole point of origin
in Texas, where “peyoteros” registered with the DEA collect the sacred cactus and may
lawfully deliver it to any Native American who presents a “Certificate of Indian