case 3:20-cv-02437-emc document 1 filed 04/09/20 page 1 of 29 · g. berry acai [plant-based] h....
[…] Case 3:20-cv-02437-EMC Document 1 Filed 04/09/20 Page 9 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-9-
Class Action Complaint
ply that amount by humans’ ability to digest the amino acid profile to come up with a percent
daily value.
37. Identical federal and California laws regulate the content of labels on packaged
food and require truthful, accurate information on the labels of packaged foods. The require-
ments of the federal Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), and its labeling regulations, includ-
ing those set forth in 21 C.F.R. §§ 101, 102, were adopted by the California legislature in the
Sherman Food Drug & Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”). California Health & Safety Code §
110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursu-
ant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the
food labeling regulations of this state.”). The federal laws and regulations discussed below are
applicable nationwide to all sales of packaged food products. Additionally, no state imposes dif-
ferent requirements on the labeling of packaged food for sale in the United States.