case 3:19-cv-06071 document 1 filed 11/12/19 page 1 of 36...resident’s critical habitat to cover...
[…] pursuant to the statutory and regulatory criteria. 33 C.F.R. § 322.3, Parts 323, 325.
24. The Environmental Protection Agency’s 404(b)(1) Guidelines require the Corps
to avoid any adverse impacts to waters of the United States. 40 C.F.R. § 230.91(c)(2). The
Corps shall not issue a Section 404 permit “if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed
discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the
alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. §
230.10(a). Practicable alternatives include “[a]ctivities which do not involve a discharge of
dredged or fill material.” Id. at § 230.10(a)(1)(i). “An alternative is practicable if it is available
and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics
in light of overall project purposes.” Id. § 230.10(a)(2).
III. ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
25. Congress passed the ESA in 1973 in response to the extinction crisis to “provide a
means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend