case 3:19-cv-02051-sb document 24 filed 03/20/20 …...2020/03/20  · bhasin v. gonzales, 423 f.3d...
[…] DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS 3:19-CV-02051-SB 23

allocate limited resources and set priorities for an overburdened federal agency are further non-

justiciable because an “agency is far better equipped than the courts to deal with the many variables

involved in the proper ordering of its priorities.” Heckler, 470 U.S. at 831-32 (noting deference

owed to agency decisions on how “agency resources are best spent,” particularly when addressing a

“statute it is charged with implementing,” and “the procedures it adopts for implementing that

statute”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (authorizing the Attorney General to “establish such regulations,”

“issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings,”

“and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out”

the INA). This is especially true for immigration, where “flexibility and the adaptation of the

congressional policy to infinitely variable conditions constitute the essence of the program,” U.S. ex

rel. Knauff v.