case 3:18-cv-03099 document 1 filed 05/24/18 page 1 of 32salma e. enan, state bar no. 271336...
[…] 37. Defendant DHCS is the single state agency that administers Medi-Cal. See
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14100.1. As its Director, Defendant Kent “shall have those
powers and duties necessary to conform to requirements for securing approval of a state
[Medicaid] plan under the provisions of the applicable federal law.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.
Case 3:18-cv-03099 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 10 of 32
8 Ivory N., et al. v. Kent, et al.; Case No.: COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Code § 14100.1; see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14154(d) (the “department is
responsible for the Medi-Cal program in accordance with state and federal law”). These
duties are non-delegable. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 431.10 (2013).
38. Medi-Cal does not itself provide health care services to beneficiaries, nor
does Medi-Cal provide those beneficiaries with money to purchase health care services
directly.