case 3:18-cv-03099 document 1 filed 05/24/18 page 1 of 32salma e. enan, state bar no. 271336...
[…] [Medicaid] plan under the provisions of the applicable federal law.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.

Case 3:18-cv-03099 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 10 of 32

Page 11: Case 3:18-cv-03099 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 1 of 32Salma E. Enan, State Bar No. 271336 salma.enan@disabilityrightsca.org Ali L. Nicolette, State Bar No. 314825 ali.nicolette@disabilityrights.org

8 Ivory N., et al. v. Kent, et al.; Case No.: COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Code § 14100.1; see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14154(d) (the “department is

responsible for the Medi-Cal program in accordance with state and federal law”). These

duties are non-delegable. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 431.10 (2013).

38. Medi-Cal does not itself provide health care services to beneficiaries, nor

does Medi-Cal provide those beneficiaries with money to purchase health care services

directly.