case 3:18-cv-03099 document 1 filed 05/24/18 page 1 of 32salma e. enan, state bar no. 271336...
[…] 7 Ivory N., et al. v. Kent, et al.; Case No.: COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
32. Defendants have acted or refused to act, and continue to act or refuse to act,
on grounds applicable to the Class, thereby making appropriate final injunctive and
declaratory relief with respect to the Class as a whole.
V. IN-HOME SHIFT NURSING STATUTORY AND REGULATORY
FRAMEWORK
A. The Medicaid Act and EPSDT
33. The Medicaid Act, Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-
1396w-5, establishes a medical assistance program cooperatively funded by federal and
state governments. The purpose of the Medicaid program is to enable states to furnish, as
far as practicable, “(1) medical assistance on behalf of . . . aged, blind or disabled
individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary
medical services,” and “to help such families and individuals to attain or retain capability
for independence or self-care . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1.
34. Participation by states in this program is voluntary; however, once a state