case 2:19-cv-00538-jcc document 27 filed 06/17/19 page 1 …collection practices act (“fdcpa”)...
[…] Under Washington law, RCW § 4.16.040 provides that “[a]n action upon a contract in
writing” must be “commenced within six years.” See Edmundson v. Bank of Am., 194 Wn. App.
920, 927, 378 P.3d 272 (2016). In Washington, promissory notes and deeds of trust are governed
by the statute of limitations imposed by RCW 4.16.040. RCW 4.16.040(1); Westar Funding, Inc.
v. Sorrels, 157 Wn. App. 777, 784–85, 239 P.3d 1109 (2010). In Walcker v. Benson and
McLaughlin, P.S., 79 Wn. App. 739, 904 P.2d 1176 (1995), the court held that the legislature
intended to apply RCW § 4.16.040 when it stated in RCW § 61.24.020 that “[e]xcept as provided
in this chapter, a deed of trust is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property.”
Walcker, 79 Wn. App. at 743–44. The Washington Deeds of Trust Act (“DTA”), RCW § 61.24,
is otherwise silent on the statute of limitations for non-judicial foreclosures.
In the present case, installment payments were due until Ms. Smith received her