case 2:19-cv-00538-jcc document 27 filed 06/17/19 page 1 …collection practices act (“fdcpa”)...
[…] actually litigating the claims and are thus in privity with BONY. See Hackler v. Hackler, 37
Wash. App. 791, 794-95, 683 P.2d 241, 243 (1984). (There is an exception to the privity
requirement where a person who is fully acquainted with a lawsuit’s character and object and
interested in its results is estopped by the judgment as fully as if he had been a party).
2 MC claims that it could not collect due to the bankruptcy, but that argument is wrong. Under Washington law, even if a waiver eliminates a servicer’s ability to collect a deficiency judgment, see RCW 61.12.070, the amount of deficiency can only be calculated relative to the court’s judgment and the property’s sale price at foreclosure. RCW 61.12.100 (deficiency is the amount “remaining unsatisfied after applying the proceeds of the sale of mortgaged property”). This means that, between the Court’s judgment and the foreclosure sale, a servicer that has waived its right to a deficiency nonetheless has a money judgment that would be enforceable, for example.