case 2:19-cv-00472 document 1 filed ... - truth in advertising · 2 iliana e. sweis and bryan c....
[…] herein, and brings this claim on behalf of himself and all Class members.

Case 2:19-cv-00472 Document 1 Filed 01/22/19 Page 19 of 27 Page ID #:19

Page 20: Case 2:19-cv-00472 Document 1 Filed ... - Truth In Advertising · 2 Iliana E. Sweis and Bryan C. Cressey, Potential Role of the Common Food Additive Manufactured Citric Acid in Eliciting

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND EQUITABLE RELIEF

20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

90. The Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314 provides that, unless excluded or

modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if

the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. To be “merchantable,” goods must

“run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within

each unit and among all units involved,” “are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the

agreement may require,” and “conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the

container or label if any.”

91. Defendant Barilla, through its actions and omissions as alleged herein, in the sale,