case 2:15-cv-02349-tln-ac document 23 filed …...2019/05/23 · suggestion of immunity and...
[…] deferred completely to the Executive’s foreign sovereign immunity determinations.
See, e.g., Republic of Mexico v. Hoffman, 324 U.S. 30, 35 (1945) (“It is . . . not for the
courts to deny an immunity which our government has seen fit to allow, or to allow
immunity on new grounds which the government has not seen fit to recognize.”).
But in 1976, Congress codified the standards governing suits against foreign states
in the FSIA, transferring to the Judiciary the responsibility for determining
whether such a state is subject to suit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“Claims of foreign
states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and
of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in the [FSIA].”). As the
Supreme Court has explained, however, Congress has not similarly codified
standards governing the immunity of foreign officials from suits in our courts.
Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305, 325 (2010) (“Although Congress clearly intended