case 2:10-cv-01217 document 1 filed 07/28/10 page 1 of 39...aug 18, 2010  · plaintiffs douglas...
[…] 17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

and regulations. Why SHA fails to remove Weldon given the ready availability of superior

hearing officers is unknown; however, the continued use of Weldon to hear and decide public

housing grievances on a routine basis leaves not doubt that SHA’s refusal to correct these

problems is willful and deliberate.

G. Tenant Participation in Selection of Grievance Hearing Officers

2.G.1. Federal public housing regulations entitle public housing tenants and resident

organizations to receive notice and submit comments on many significant PHA decisions. See,

e.g., 24 CFR 966.3 (changes to lease form), 966.5 (changes to any rules or policies incorporated

into tenant leases by reference), 966.55(b)(3) (selection of grievance hearing officers); see also

24 CFR 964.135(b) (“Residents shall be actively involved in a [P]HA’s decision-making process

and give advice on matters such as modernization, security, maintenance, resident screening and

selection, and recreation”).

2.G.2. One of the most significant matters upon which public housing resident

organizations are entitled to exert influence is in the selection of grievance hearing officers. See

24 CFR 966.55(b)(3) (“The PHA shall consult the resident organizations before PHA