case 19-267, document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, page1 of...
[…] local correctional facilities in no way constitutes “reasonable information”
about such programs or “appropriate coordination with affected agencies”
within the meaning of § 10153(a), as DOJ claims (Br. at 22 (quotation
marks omitted)). See, e.g. Philadelphia, 916 F.3d at 285. Nothing in the
text or history of § 10153 supports DOJ’s suggestion (Br. at 21-22) that
§ 10153’s ministerial provisions were intended to address the impacts of
state and local criminal justice activities on federal immigration
enforcement.
DOJ likewise misplaces its reliance (id. at 26-27) on 34 U.S.C.
§ 10153(a)(5)(D), which requires an applicant for Byrne JAG funds to
certify, “in a form acceptable to the Attorney General,” that the grantee
“will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable
Federal laws.” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D). Contrary to DOJ’s assertions,
this provision does not authorize DOJ’s new requirement that Byrne JAG
grantees certify their and their subgrantees’ compliance with 8 U.S.C.
Case 19-267, Document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, Page42 of 70
34