case 19-267, document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, page1 of...
[…] argument that § 10102(a)(6) authorizes it to withhold Byrne JAG funds
upon a grantee’s non-compliance with conditions requiring that States and
localities affirmatively assist in federal immigration enforcement. The
Seventh Circuit and the Third Circuit—among other courts—have reached
this same conclusion. See, e.g., Philadelphia, 916 F.3d at 287-88; Chicago,
888 F.3d at 284-86; California Actions, 349 F. Supp. 3d at 947-48.
Case 19-267, Document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, Page40 of 70
32
C. The New Requirements Are Not Authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10153.
Section 10153 is an administrative provision that authorizes the
Attorney General to promulgate the form of Byrne JAG applications and
certifications. The statute also requires an applicant for Byrne JAG funds
to “maintain and report such data, records, and information
(programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably
require,” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4), and to certify that “there has been
appropriate coordination with affected agencies,” id. § 10153(a)(5)(c).
There is no basis to DOJ’s assertion (Br. at 22) that these provisions in
§ 10153(a) authorize the Notice and Access conditions.