case 19-267, document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, page1 of...
[…] observed, no provision of the Byrne JAG statute “grant[s] the Attorney
General the authority to impose conditions that require states or local
governments to assist in immigration enforcement, nor to deny funds to
states or local governments for the failure to comply with those
conditions.” Chicago, 888 F.3d at 284; see Philadelphia, 916 F.3d at 287-
88; see also, e.g., California Actions, 349 F. Supp. 3d at 945-47. The
district court did not err when it reached this same conclusion here.
B. The Challenged Conditions Are Not Authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6).
DOJ also misplaces its reliance (Br. at 17, 20, 22-23) on 34 U.S.C.
§ 10102(a)(6). That provision authorizes the Assistant Attorney General
who is the head of OJP to “exercise such other powers and functions as
may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter
or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special
Case 19-267, Document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, Page32 of 70
24
conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula
grants.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6).
As the full text of § 10102(a)(6) shows, the “special conditions” and
“priority purposes” language that DOJ relies upon (Br. at 20) is simply
an elaboration of the types of powers that the Assistant Attorney General