case 19-267, document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, page1 of...
[…] The

Seventh Circuit and the Third Circuit—among other courts—have reached

this same conclusion. See, e.g., Philadelphia, 916 F.3d at 287-88; Chicago,

888 F.3d at 284-86; California Actions, 349 F. Supp. 3d at 947-48.

Case 19-267, Document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, Page40 of 70

Page 41: Case 19-267, Document 94, 04/17/2019, 2542690, Page1 of …ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/byrne_jag_-_state_appellees_response_brief_as...compliance with these new requirements. The

32

C. The New Requirements Are Not Authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10153.

Section 10153 is an administrative provision that authorizes the

Attorney General to promulgate the form of Byrne JAG applications and

certifications. The statute also requires an applicant for Byrne JAG funds

to “maintain and report such data, records, and information

(programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably

require,” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4), and to certify that “there has been

appropriate coordination with affected agencies,” id. § 10153(a)(5)(c).

There is no basis to DOJ’s assertion (Br. at 22) that these provisions in

§ 10153(a) authorize the Notice and Access conditions.