case 18-2743, document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, …...tate of n ew y ork, by letitia james,...
[…] the CFPB’s structure. Not a single judge to consider this issue—even

those in dissent—has endorsed these arguments. This Court should

reject them as well.

Case 18-2743, Document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, Page20 of 73

Page 21: Case 18-2743, Document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, …...TATE OF N EW Y ORK, by Letitia James, Attorney General for the State of New York, Plaintiff–Appellant–Cross-Appellee, v

8

1. RD Legal’s challenge to the Financial Stability Oversight Council’s veto power over CFPB rules is unpreserved and meritless.

RD Legal challenges 12 U.S.C. § 5513, which authorizes the

Federal Stability Oversight Commission (FSOC) to veto CFPB rules that

“would put the safety and soundness of the United States banking system

or the stability of the financial system of the United States at risk.” There

are two threshold barriers to this argument. As an initial matter, the FSOC

veto authority has no bearing on this case because it applies only to the

CFPB’s rulemaking, not to enforcement proceedings. Separately, RD Legal