case 18-2743, document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, …...tate of n ew y ork, by letitia james,...
[…] See Morrison,
487 U.S. at 692.
B. The CFPB’s Other Structural Features Comport with the Constitutional Separation of Powers.
On appeal, RD Legal advances two additional grounds to invalidate
the CFPB’s structure. Not a single judge to consider this issue—even
those in dissent—has endorsed these arguments. This Court should
reject them as well.
Case 18-2743, Document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, Page20 of 73
8
1. RD Legal’s challenge to the Financial Stability Oversight Council’s veto power over CFPB rules is unpreserved and meritless.
RD Legal challenges 12 U.S.C. § 5513, which authorizes the
Federal Stability Oversight Commission (FSOC) to veto CFPB rules that
“would put the safety and soundness of the United States banking system
or the stability of the financial system of the United States at risk.” There
are two threshold barriers to this argument. As an initial matter, the FSOC
veto authority has no bearing on this case because it applies only to the
CFPB’s rulemaking, not to enforcement proceedings. Separately, RD Legal