case 18-2743, document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, …...tate of n ew y ork, by letitia james,...
[…] RD Legal does not

dispute that, if the agreements were actually loans or another type of

“forbearance,” the effective interest rates exceeded the legal maximum—

and sometimes reached as high as 250 percent.24 (J.A. 39.) Because the

23 See also Stevens v. Equidyne Extractive Indus. 1980, Petro/Coal

Program 1, 694 F. Supp. 1057, 1064 (S.D.N.Y. 1988) (opinion letter was potentially misleading for securities-law purposes notwithstanding that “[i]t also advise[d] getting advice from one’s own tax and business advisor”).

24 New York General Obligations Law § 5-501 prohibits any “person or corporation” from “charg[ing], tak[ing] or receiv[ing] any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding” statutorily prescribed interest rates.

Case 18-2743, Document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, Page68 of 73

Page 69: Case 18-2743, Document 178, 08/12/2019, 2630373, …...TATE OF N EW Y ORK, by Letitia James, Attorney General for the State of New York, Plaintiff–Appellant–Cross-Appellee, v

56