case: 18-13489 date filed: 08/13/2020 page: 1 of 29 · 2020. 8. 13. · case: 18-13489 date filed:...
[…] Lingeswaran’s well-founded fear of future persecution claim under the “disfavored

group” test.

B. CAT Claim

Lingeswaran argues the BIA erred in finding that he did not qualify for

withholding of removal pursuant to CAT because the Sri Lankan government

continues to execute atrocities against Tamils and his family members in Sri Lanka

live in fear. To be eligible for relief pursuant to CAT, an applicant must meet a

higher burden than for asylum eligibility, and show “that it is more likely than not

that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8

C.F.R. § 208.18(c)(2). CAT only provides protection from torture where it is

“inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public

official or other person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a)(1); see

also Jean-Pierre v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 500 F.3d 1315, 1323; Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S.

Att’y Gen., 369 F.3d 1239 (11th Cir. 2004). Acquiescence “requires that the public

official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity