case: 17-1880 document: 17 filed: 06/06/2017 pages: 101 · charles j. cooper david h. thompson...
[…] sition of thrift assets.” (emphasis added) (quotation marks and alterations omitted));

Arkansas State Bank Comm’r v. RTC, 911 F.2d 161, 168 (8th Cir. 1990) (FIRREA

“commands” that conservator or receiver “maximize the return and minimize the

losses on resolving failed thrifts”). For similar reasons, FHFA’s giveaway to Treas-

ury cannot be reconciled with HERA’s mandate that the conservator “ensure[ ] ade-

quate competition and fair and consistent treatment of offerors” when it disposes of

the Companies’ assets. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(11)(E)(iii).

b. The district court and the Perry Capital majority also relied on FHFA’s

“[i]ncidental power[ ] . . . as conservator or receiver” to “take any action authorized

by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated

entity or the Agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(J) (emphasis added); SA20; see Perry

Capital, 848 F.3d at 1089, 1094. But as the italicized language makes clear, this

Case: 17-1880 Document: 17 Filed: 06/06/2017 Pages: 101