case: 17-1880 document: 17 filed: 06/06/2017 pages: 101 · charles j. cooper david h. thompson...
[…] 2019 at 5, 14 (Nov. 21, 2014), https://goo.gl/MdZ6TB (“FHFA, acting as conserva-

tor and regulator, must follow the mandates assigned to it by statute . . . . FHFA’s

authority as both conservator and regulator of the Enterprises is based upon statutory

mandates enacted by Congress to ensure a liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient

national housing finance market, ensure safe and sound Enterprise operations, as

well as to preserve and conserve their assets.” (emphasis added)).

Even if the Court agrees with the Perry Capital majority that Section

4617(b)(2)(D) places no limits on FHFA’s conduct because it uses the word “may,”

a separate provision of HERA says that “[i]n exercising any right, power, privilege,

or authority as conservator . . . in connection with any sale or disposition of assets

of a regulated entity . . . , the agency shall conduct its operations in a manner which

. . . maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such as-

sets.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(11)(E) (emphasis added). Despite making much of

HERA’s varying uses of the words “may” and “shall,” the Perry Capital majority

appears to have overlooked this provision. See Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1088. Be-