case: 17-11939 date filed: 11/01/2019 page: 1 of...
[…] Page 22: Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 1 of 34media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201711939.pdf · Sheth v. Webster, 145 F.3d 1231, 1237–38 (11th Cir. 1998) (per curiam)

22

the suspect pointing his gun at the officer); see also Ala. Code § 13A–3–23(a)(1)

(“A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified

in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another

person . . . if the person reasonably believes that another person is . . . [u]sing or

about to use unlawful deadly physical force.”); Ala. Code § 13A–3–27(b) (“A

peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when

and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary in order . . . [t]o defend

himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or

imminent use of deadly physical force.”). Therefore, at least on the facts as

accepted at the summary judgment stage, Kirk did not violate Hunter’s Fourth

Amendment rights when he fired his first three shots at Hunter.

2.

However, while the use of deadly force may initially be justified, the level of