case: 17-11939 date filed: 11/01/2019 page: 1 of...
[…] commanded to do so, and pointed his weapon several times in the officers’

direction); Garczynski v. Bradshaw, 573 F.3d 1158, 1168 (11th Cir. 2009) (per

curiam) (finding that an officer was justified in using deadly force in response to

Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 21 of 34

Page 22: Case: 17-11939 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 1 of 34media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201711939.pdf · Sheth v. Webster, 145 F.3d 1231, 1237–38 (11th Cir. 1998) (per curiam)

22

the suspect pointing his gun at the officer); see also Ala. Code § 13A–3–23(a)(1)

(“A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified

in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another

person . . . if the person reasonably believes that another person is . . . [u]sing or

about to use unlawful deadly physical force.”); Ala. Code § 13A–3–27(b) (“A

peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when

and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary in order . . . [t]o defend

himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or