case: 16-15569 date filed: 08/23/2018 page: 1 of 29
[…] defendant to general personal jurisdiction in the forum depends upon the state
statutory language and state court decisions interpreting it.
Case: 16-15569 Date Filed: 08/23/2018 Page: 23 of 29
24
To determine whether Union Carbide consented to general jurisdiction, we
thus begin by looking at Florida law. The Waites argue that a number of statutory
provisions establish Union Carbide’s consent to general jurisdiction. First, they
point to Florida’s statutory scheme governing service on foreign corporations.
Florida Statutes § 48.091 requires every foreign corporation that transacts business
in Florida to “designate a registered agent and registered office in accordance with
part I of chapter 607.” Florida Statutes § 607.15101(1) in turn provides that a
foreign corporation’s registered agent “is the corporation’s agent for service of
process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign
corporation.”