case: 15-13694 date filed: 05/03/2016 page: 1 of...
[…] 13

Deputy Taylor obtained warrants to arrest Ms. Taylor for making harassing

phone calls, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–39.1(a), and for making terroristic

threats, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a). Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–

39.1(a)(1), “A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such

person . . . [c]ontacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text

messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of

harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such person or the family of such

person.” Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a), “A person commits the offense of a

terroristic threat when he or she threatens to . . . burn or damage property with the

purpose of terrorizing another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing

such terror . . . .” The terroristic-threats statute further provides that “[n]o person

shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the

party to whom the threat is communicated.” O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a).