case: 15-13694 date filed: 05/03/2016 page: 1 of...
[…] applies if the officer reasonably but mistakenly believed that probable cause was

present. Id. The standard is an objective one and does not depend on the

subjective beliefs or intent of the arresting officer. Id.

Case: 15-13694 Date Filed: 05/03/2016 Page: 12 of 27

Page 13: Case: 15-13694 Date Filed: 05/03/2016 Page: 1 of 27media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/unpub/files/201513694.pdf · Bradley v. Franklin Collection Serv., Inc., 739 F.3d 606, 608 (11th

13

Deputy Taylor obtained warrants to arrest Ms. Taylor for making harassing

phone calls, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–39.1(a), and for making terroristic

threats, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a). Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–

39.1(a)(1), “A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such

person . . . [c]ontacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text

messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of

harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such person or the family of such

person.” Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a), “A person commits the offense of a

terroristic threat when he or she threatens to . . . burn or damage property with the

purpose of terrorizing another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing