case: 15-11771 date filed: 03/28/2016 page: 1 of 25
[…] SLA countervailed the United States’ 1951 assertion of ownership.

Congress enacted the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1315, in

1953 in reaction to the Supreme Court’s ruling in United States v. California

(California I), 332 U.S. 19 (1947), which held that the United States—not the

states—had “paramount sovereign rights” to submerged lands seaward of the

states’ coasts. See United States v. Alaska, 521 U.S. 1, 5-6 (1997). The SLA

counteracted that holding, and instead “grant[ed] States submerged lands beneath a

3-mile belt of the territorial sea.” Id. at 35; see 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a), (b)(1)

(“confirm[ing]” and “establish[ing]” states’ “title to and ownership of the lands

beneath navigable waters within [their] boundaries” and “releas[ing] and