case 13-10670 doc 578 filed 01/21/14 entered 01/21/14 17:24:48 … · case 13-10670 doc 578 filed...
[…] proceeds, profits, products or offspring.” Boston Fin. Corp. v. Bush (In re Titan Indus., Inc.),

No. MW 00-104, 2001 WL 36381910, *4 (1st Cir. B.A.P. 2001) (citing, inter alia, In re Ledis,

Case 13-10670 Doc 578 Filed 01/21/14 Entered 01/21/14 17:24:48 Desc Main Document Page 12 of 56

13

259 B.R. 472, 478 (D. Mass. 2001)); see also In re Patio & Porch Sys. Inc., 194 B.R. 569, 573

(Bankr. D. Md.1996).

i. As of the Petition Date, MMA had no rights in the KSMI payments and therefore Wheeling did not have an interest in the KMSI Payments.

Section 9-1203 of the Maine UCC provides that “[a] security interest attaches to

collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral . . . .” 11

M.R.S.A. § 9-1203(1). For a security to become enforceable against the debtor and third parties,

three requirements must be met: (i) value has been given; (ii) the debtor has rights in the