case 1:19-cv-08409 document 1 filed 09/10/19 page 1 of 25
[…] 60. 7 U.S.C. § 60(1) (2012) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor ... by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly-
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or
(B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.
61. 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a) (2018) provides that no CTA "may advertise in a manner
which (1) Employs any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any participant or client or
prospective participant or client; [or] (2) Involves any transaction, practice or course of business
which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any participant or client or any prospective participant
or client[.]"
13
Case 1:19-cv-08409 Document 1 Filed 09/10/19 Page 14 of 25
62. During the.Relevant Period, Jousef, for compensation or profit, engaged in a
business of advising others as to the value, or the advisability, of trading futures contracts, by