case 1:16-cv-00060-ss document 109 filed 08/02/18 page 3 of 23€¦ · -vs- case no. a-16-ca-060-ss...
[…] Defendants do not dispute the relevant TWCA provisions were enacted by the State of Texas
and have the force and effect of law. Therefore, the Court need only determine whether Air Evac is
an air carrier as the term is used in 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) and, if so, whether the relevant TWCA
provisions "relate[] to a price, route, or service" of Air Evac. The Court finds both of these
requirements satisfied.
1. Air Carrier
In general, the ADA defines "air carrier" as "a citizen of the United States undertaking by any
means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 40102(2)(a)(2). "Air
transportation" means "any foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation
of mail by aircraft." § 40102(a)(5). The FAA expressly certified Air Evac as an air carrier because it
"met the requirements of the Federal Aviation Act" and is "authorized to operate as an air carrier and
conduct common carriage operations. . . ." Air Carrier Certificate. Moreover, the DOT authorized Air