case 1:15-cv-01063-lcb-jep document 122 filed 10/27/16 ......oct 28, 2016 · v. ) 1:15-cv-1063 )...
[…] to vote in elections for Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 20501(b)(1); Project Vote/Voting for Am.,
Inc. v. Long, 682 F.3d 331, 334 (4th Cir. 2012) (“The NVRA reflects the view of Congress that
the right to vote ‘is a fundamental right.’” (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 20501(a)(1))). The Act requires
states to provide at least three ways for citizens to register to vote for federal elections: (1) as
part of the application, renewal, or change of address for a driver’s license or similar
1 The United States submitted its Statement of Interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which states that “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a Sate, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517.
Case 1:15-cv-01063-LCB-JEP Document 122 Filed 10/27/16 Page 2 of 78
3
identification; (2) by mail; and (3) through state-designated voter registration agencies. See 52
U.S.C. §§ 20504–20506; Young v. Fordice, 520 U.S. 273, 275 (1997). Section 4(a) of the Act