case 1:06-cv-02055-kob document 119 filed 05/06/08 page 1 ... · case 1:06-cv-02055-kob document...
[…] Cingular expressly reserves the right to challenge Wheeler's testimony if the Court denies Cingular's summary judgment motion.
26
Case 1:06-cv-02055-KOB Document 119 Filed 05/06/08 Page 30 of 34
employer to general contractors or others who had "supervisory capacity" at a
jobsite and could "reasonably have been expected to prevent or abate" OSHA
violations by reason of such supervisory capacity. Id. The OSHA Review
Commission struck down the multi-employer doctrine last year, holding that 29
C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) does extends responsibility for the safety ofan employee on a
construction site only to his or her immediate employer. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a)
states:
The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph. 29 C.F.R. §1910.12(a) (emphasis added).8
The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals never recognized the multi-employer
theory. In Jeter v. St. Regis Paper Co., 507 F.2d 973 (5th Cir. 1975), an employee
of an independent painting contractor who was injured while painting a chemical