case 1:06-cv-00426-cc document 49 filed 03/23/2007 page 1 of...
[…] - 14 -
the United States. Included in the enumerated crimes is domestic violence,
regardless of marital status. In passing this legislation, Congress specifically found
that “[v]ictims of trafficking are frequently unfamiliar with the laws, cultures, and
languages of the countries into which they have been trafficked [and] are often
subjected to coercion and intimidation including physical detention and debt
bondage, and ... often fear retribution and forcible removal to countries in which
they will face retribution or other hardship.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102. Consequently, “these
victims often find it difficult or impossible to report the crimes committed against
them or to assist in the investigation and prosecution of such crimes.” Id.
Encapsulated in the Victims of Violent and Trafficking Protection Act of 2000
was the reauthorization for VAWA, which was entitled “VAWA 2000.” Congress
found: