case 1:04-cv-00649-rjl document 16 filed 07/24/2006 page 3 ... · case 1:04-cv-00649-rjl document...
[…] addressing, as well, the questions raised in the Court’s Letter.
Without reference to the specific allegations in this suit, the United States has informed
China, both publicly and privately, of its strong opposition to violations of the basic human
rights of Falnn Gong practitioners in China. Furthermore, the United States has repeatedly called
on China to respect the rights of all its citizens, inclnding Falun Gong adherents. The United
States’ critical views of China’s treatment of Falun Gong practitioners are a m~tter of public
I Section 517 provides that the "Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice,
may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to theinterests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of aState, or to attend to any other interest of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 517.
-1-
Case 1:04-cv-00649-RJL Document 16 Filed 07/24/2006 Page 6 of 25
record. See. e._g:., Department of State Annual Human Rights Report for 2005, available at
~vww.state.gov/Jdrl/rls/tm’ptJ2005/61605.htm (especially pages 22-23).
BACKGROUND