case 0:12-cv-61946-cma document 1 entered page · 2019-12-02 · case 0:12-cv-61946-cma document 1...
[…] notice of the issues described in the Notice above.
39. Finally, in the first week ofkly, 2012, Defendant issued a voluntary recall ofall
Stryker Rejuvenate and ABG II stems. As part of the recall notice, Defendant once again cited
reports of device failure due to heavy metal fretting and corrosion.
THE FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS
40. Federal regulation states "Recall means a firm's removal or correction ofa
marketed product that the Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation ofthe laws
it administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g. seizure." See 21 CFR
§7.3(g).
Case 0:12-cv-61946-CMA Document 1-2 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/02/2012 Page 12 of 24
41. Federal regulation states: "Recall classification means the numerical designation,
i.e., I, II or HI, assigned by the Food and Drug Administration to a particular product recall to
indicate the relative degree of health hazard presented by the product being recalled." See 21
CFR §7.3 (m).
42. Federal regulation states: "Class II is a situation in which use of, or exposure to, a
violative product may cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health consequences or
where the probability of serious adverse health consequences is remote." See 21 CFR §7.3 (m).
43. The classification of the product withdrawals and corrections of the Defendant's
devices (described above) as Class H Recalls by the FDA confirms by definition that the devices