carriage of goods by sea contract under qatari …
[…] p.888 1963 (D.C. Cir. 1962). The requirements has been followed by the first circuit in Stockman v. John T.

Clark & Son of Boston, Inc. 539 F.2d 364 at 276 (1st Cir. 1976) ; Mannesman Demag Corp. v. M/V Concert

Express, 225 F.3d 587 at p. 592(5 Cir 2000). The fifth Circuit in Servicios Expoarma, C.A. v. Industrial

Maritime Carriers Inc., defined delivery based on case law and COGSA’s legislative history as: “delivery”

occurs when the carrier places the cargo into the custody of whoever is legally entitled to receive it from

the carrier”, 135 F. 3d 984 (5 Cir. 1998).

481 46 U.S. Code § 30704, “[a]carrier may not insert in a bill of lading or shipping document a provision

avoiding its liability for loss or damage arising from negligence or fault in loading, stowage, custody, care,

or proper delivery. Any such provision is void”.

482 TETLEY, supra note 149, at 1364.

483 Servicios Expoarma, C.A. v. Industrial Maritime Carriers Inc., 135 F.3d 984 (5th Cir. 1998).

166

person entitled for delivery.484 These exact wordings have also been used by Dr. Ali

Jamal Aldeen Awad, an Arabic legal Jurist.485