carpe data · the third edition of carpe data: a guide for ninth circuit magistrate judges when...
[…] The Fourth, Fifth, Sixth and Eleventh Circuits have found that because cell-site information voluntarily is provided to a third party, the service provider, it may be disclosed upon a showing of specific and articulable facts in an application under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d), rather than a search warrant based upon probable cause. Currently, the Ninth Circuit is considering this very question in United States v. Gilton, No. 16-10109. This issue is covered more fully in Chapter Three.

- 5 -

E. Use of Court Seal on Warrants.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1691 provides that “[a]ll writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.” The court seal should be placed over the judge’s signature on search warrants.

In United States v. Smith, 424 F.3d 992, 1008 (9th Cir. 2005), the defendant argued that search and arrest warrants were void because neither warrant contained the seal of the court.