carpe data · the third edition of carpe data: a guide for ninth circuit magistrate judges when...
[…] after the use of the tracking devices has ended, the executing officer must serve a copy of the warrant on the person whose property was tracked, unless the court grants the government’s request to delay notice.

• Delayed Notice: Upon the government’s request, the judge may delay

notice “if the delay is authorized by statute.” Rule 41(f)(3). The court may delay notice if it finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result, as

- 19 -

defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1). Under § 3103a, law enforcement authorities must provide delayed notice within a “reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of [the warrant’s] execution” or, alternatively, “on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3). This initial period can be extended “for good cause” upon “an updated showing of the need for further delay;” such extensions are “limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(c).

III. GPS Tracking of Vehicle or Container

GPS stands for Global Positioning System, which is a collection of Earth-orbiting satellites.