carl levin. michigan. chairman la'4iton chiles. florida … · 2017. 5. 19. · carl levin....
[…] ......

c

THE FOLLOWING IS A CHANGE TO THE DAR:

The additional example in 25-402(a) set forth below is added toclarify the application of the policies and procedures in DARSection XXVI, Part 4, to the situation when the transfer ofownership of a contractor through a stock purchase transaction,or by other means, is determined to significantly affect theGovernment's rights and interests under existing and futurecontracts. The revision serves to assure the means for protec­tion of the Government's rights and interests in such a situation.

Title 41, United States Code, Section 15 provides in partthat: "no contract or order, or any interest therein, shall betransferred by the party to whom such contract or order is givento any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annul­ment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the UnitedStates are concerned." A purpose of the statute is to protectthe Government's rights and interests by insuring to it perfor­mance by the contractor it selects upon the agreed terms.