car title lending
[…] Compare Federal Reserve Statistical Release: G.19 Consumer Credit (March 7, 2005), available at www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g19/; with Illinois DFI 1999 Short Term Lending Report at 4, 26; Florida PIRG, New Survey Shows Outrageous Interest Rates Charged By Florida Title Loan Companies (Mar. 31, 1998), available at http://floridapirg.org (accessed Dec. 1, 2004); Missouri Auditor Report No. 2001-36, at 5. 113 E.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 44-12-131(a)(1) (“All pawn transactions shall be for 30 day periods but may be extended or continued for additional 30 day periods.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-403(h); Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-803(8); Tenn.