car title lending
[…] Car Title Lending: Driving Borrowers to Financial Ruin

© 2005 Center for Responsible Lending / Consumer Federation of America 28

each 30 day period interest and pawnshop charges which together equal no more than 12.5 percent of the principal amount advanced, with a minimum charge of up to $5.00 per 30 day period.”). The Mississippi Title Pledge Act permits a title pledge lender to receive 25% of the principal amount per month. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-413(1). The Montana Title Loan Act permits interest rates of up to 25% for each 30-day period for loans of up to $2,000. Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-817. 119 “Need Cash?,” 60 Minutes (CBS Television Broadcast, Jan. 2, 2000) (BurrellesLuce transcript on file with authors). 120 Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 537.011 (“A title loan lender may charge a maximum interest rate of 30 percent per annum computed on the first $2,000 of the principal amount, 24 percent per annum on that part of the principal amount exceeding $2,000 and not exceeding $3,000, and 18 percent per annum on that part of the principal amount exceeding $3,000.”), 537.013(1)(i), 516.031(1) (provision analogous to § 537.011 under Consumer Finance Act); see also Fla. Stat.