caplin & drysdale,
[…] "(2) a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of thehistory, and the principles and form of government, of the UnitedStates."

AMENDING CHAPTER 73, TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE

62 Stat. 770. SEc. 31. (a) Chapter 73 of title 18, United States Code, is amended18 U. S. C., Sup. III,1501-10. by inserting, immediately following section 1506 of such chapter, a

new section, to be designated as section 1507, and to read as follows:Picketing or parad- "§ 1507. Picketing or parading.

"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, orimpeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencingany judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty,

ickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the UnitedStates, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such

judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses anysound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration

Penalty. in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined not morethan $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

"Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exerciseby any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt."

E

it

1018 [64 STAT.

Caplin

&

Drysda

le,

Charte

red

64 STAT.] ls CONG., 2D SESS.-CH. 1024-SEPT. 23, 1950 1019