candidate conservation agreements with assurances handbook · candidate conservation agreements...
[…] In addition to evaluating the effects of Federal actions on listed species, section 7(a)(2) prohibits the "destruction or adverse modification" of designated critical habitat for listed species by any action authorized, funded, or carried out by a Federal agency. The section 7 regulations define "destruction or adverse modification" as "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." The regulations for section 4 of the Act (50 CFR 424.12) describe the "constituent elements" of critical habitat as "those that are essential to the conservation of the species" including, but not limited to, "roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or

25

Candidate Conservation Agreements with Assurances Handbook -- DRAFT

dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation,vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types."