candidate conservation agreements with assurances handbook · candidate conservation agreements...
[…] Although the Act’s section 10 requirements and NEPA’s requirements overlap considerably, the scope of NEPA goes beyond that of the Act by considering the impacts of a Federal action on non-wildlife resources including, but not limited to, water quality, air quality, and cultural resources. Depending on the scope and likely impacts of the CCAA, NEPA requirements can be satisfied through: (1) a categorical exclusion, (2) an Environmental Assessment (EA), or (3) an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS).

22

Candidate Conservation Agreements with Assurances Handbook -- DRAFT

CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1508.4) define categorical exclusions as "...a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations (' 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required."