canal law article i short title and definitions law.pdf · 8. “canal lands” shall mean all...
[…] thereof, directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment shall have been rendered.

2. Any work or proceeding initiated under any existing law pertaining to canal matters shall be conducted legally

to its termination and conclusion in the manner, subject to the provisions of and in accordance with the procedure

prescribed by such law. It is the intent that upon the enactment of this chapter into law all work or proceedings

undertaken thereafter relating to canal matters shall be administered under the authority and provisions contained

in this chapter.

§ 141. Laws repealed

Chapter thirteen of the laws of nineteen hundred and nine, entitled “An act relating to canals, constituting chapter

five of the consolidated laws,” and all acts amendatory thereof and supplemental thereto, and chapter sixty, laws

of nineteen hundred and thirty-eight, relating to revocable permits, chapter six hundred fifty-five, laws of nineteen