california's collateral source rule and plaintiff's
[…] 101. The original statute remained in force for only two years. P. EISLER & J.MOLINELLI, supra note 17, § 1.6. In 1961 the legislature repealed the 1959 statute and enactedthe current version of the uninsured motorist benefits statute. CAL. INS. CODE § 11580.2(West Supp. 1986).

102. For a complete legislative history, see P. EISLER & J. MOLINELLI, supra note 17,§ 1.7.

103. Waite v. Godfrey, 106 Cal. App. 3d 760, 771, 163 Cal. Rptr. 881, 888 (1980).104. CAL. INS. CODE § 11580.2 (West Supp. 1986).105. Id. § 11580.2(a). This subdivision provides in part:

(a)(1) No policy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out ofthe ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle ... shall be issued or deliv-ered in this state to the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, or shall be issued ordelivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then princi-pally used or principally garaged in this state, unless the policy contains, or has ad-ded to it by endorsement, a provision with coverage limits at least equal to the limitsspecified in subdivision (m) and in no case less than the financial responsibility re-quirements specified in Section 16056 of the Vehicle Code insuring the insured, theinsured's heirs or legal representatives for all sums which he, she, or they shall belegally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or wrongful death from theowner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. The insurer and any named in-sured... may, by agreement in writing, in the form specified in paragraph (2), deletethe provision covering damage caused by an uninsured motor vehicle (1) completely,or (2) delete such coverage when a motor vehicle is operated by a natural person orpersons designated by name, or agree to provide such coverage in an amount lessthan that required by subdivision (m) but not less than the financial responsibilityrequirements specified in section 16056 of the Vehicle Code.

Id.106. California Insurance Code § 11580.2(m) provides:

Coverage provided under an uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage shallbe offered with coverage limits equal to the limits of liability for bodily injury in theunderlying policy of insurance, but shall not be required to be offered with limits inexcess of the following amounts:

(1) A limit of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to ordeath of one person in any one accident.

(2) Subject to the limit for one person set forth in paragraph (1), a limit of sixtythousand dollars ($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more per-sons in any one accident.

Id. § 11580.2(m).107. Id. § 11580.2(a)(1)-(2).

March 1986]

682 THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 37

insured under the uninsured motorist coverage. 108While this subrogation clause represents a departure from the com-