california teachers' retirement law volume 2
[…] FPPC 151 (No. 75-185, Nov. 3, 1976).
§ 82023. “Elective office”
“Elective office” means any state, regional, county, municipal, district or judicial office that is filled
at an election. “Elective office” also includes membership on a county central committee of a qualified
political party, and membership through election on the Board of Administration of the Public Employ-
ees’ Retirement System or the Teachers’ Retirement Board.
Added by initiative measure adopted June 4, 1974, operative January 7, 1975. Amended by Stats
1998 ch 923 § 8 (SB 1753); Stats 2010 ch 633 § 1 (SB 1007), effective January 1, 2011.
Amendments
1998 Amendment: Added “, and members elected to the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’
Retirement System”.
2010 Amendment: (1) Substituted “that” for “which” after “judicial office” in the first sentence; and (2)
amended the second sentence by (a) substituting “membership through election on” for “members elected to”; and
(b) adding “or the Teachers’ Retirement Board”.