california teachers' retirement law volume 2
[…] for “which” after “sick leave”; and (5) substituted “that leave” for “this leave” in subd (f).
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM
66
Notes of Decisions
In an action against a school district, members of its board, and high school principals by a former probationary
teacher who had voluntarily resigned and had been assaulted and injured by a student in his classroom three days
before his resignation became effective, the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment
as to a cause of action for special disability pay pursuant to Ed C § 44984, and school board rules implementing
the statute. Such disability pay constitutes an “allowance” within the meaning of Gov C § 905 subd (c), which
excepts from the claim presentation requirements, “claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage
or other expenses and allowances.” Furthermore, receipt of a workers’ compensation award did not prevent pay-
ment of plaintiff’s full salary (made up in part of workers’ compensation benefits) for a limited period pursuant to
the statute and the board rules. A board rule adopted pursuant to Gov C § 935, subd.