california regulatory review, straightforward and … 01, 2014 · straightforward and simple . art...
[…] This section encourages tax preparers to remind their clients about the voluntary contribution check-offs that the Legislature has provided on the state income tax return.

19

©2015. These materials are copyrighted and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part without permission of the author/CalCPA Education Foundation.

Page 20: California Regulatory Review, Straightforward and … 01, 2014 · Straightforward and Simple . Art Berkowitz, CPA - ... Once you have completed the online final exam, you will be

Copyri

ght 2

015-1

6

Article 3 – Application of Chapter Section 5050 – Public accountancy not to be practiced without permit; Temporary practice

“(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section, in subdivision (a) of Section 5054, and in Section 5096.12, no person shall engage in the practice of public accountancy in this state unless the person is the holder of a valid permit to practice public accountancy issued by the board or a holder of a practice privilege pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 5096).”

(b) This subdivision became inoperative on January 1, 2011.