california regulatory review, straightforward and … 01, 2014 · straightforward and simple . art...
[…] Copyri

ght 2

015-1

6

Section 5156 – Prohibition against unprofessional conduct; Binding effect of statutes, rules, and regulations; provisions governing disciplinary proceedings

The Board shall have the same authority over an accountancy corporation as they do against individual licensees.

Section 5157 – Rules and regulations; Formulation and enforcement; Provisions authorized

This section gives the Board the authority to formulate and enforce rules and regulations regarding how corporations provide adequate security to their clients arising from claims against them.

Section 5158 – Management of accountancy corporation

“Each office of an accountancy corporation engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state shall be managed by a certified public accountant or public accountant.”

50