california regulatory review, straightforward and … 01, 2014 · straightforward and simple . art...
[…] Copyri

ght 2

015-1

6

Article 4 – Applications, Registrations, Permits Generally

Section 5070 – Permits; Fees; Certificate of registration

This section authorizes the board to issue permits to engage in the practice of public accountancy in this State and to issue suitable certifications. Section 5070.1 related to retired accountants’ seals has been repealed. Retired CPAs and PAs will still be allowed to display their certificates for non-business purposes.

Section 5070.1 – Retired status

This section describes the Board’s powers with regard to retired status. “No licensee with a license on a retired status shall engage in any activity for which a permit is required.”

Section 5070.5 – Expiration of permits; Renewal of unexpired permits

"Permits issued under this chapter expire at 12 midnight on the last day of the month of the legal birthday of the licensee during the second year of a two-year term if not renewed.