california regulatory review, straightforward and … 01, 2014 · straightforward and simple . art...
[…] Page 29: California Regulatory Review, Straightforward and … 01, 2014 · Straightforward and Simple . Art Berkowitz, CPA - ... Once you have completed the online final exam, you will be

Copyri

ght 2

015-1

6

Section 5074 – No title/no text

Section 5075 – No title/no text

Section 5076 – Peer review of registration renewal of firm providing attest services; Frequency of peer review; Definitions; Peer review oversight committee; review and report on program; Substandard peer review report; Filing requirements; Report to legislature

Section 5076.1 – Peer review oversight committee; Requests; Terms; Regulations This section describes the rules and duties of the peer review oversight committee.

“Any information obtained by the board, its representatives, or the peer review oversight committee, in conjunction with its review of peer review program providers shall not be a public record, and shall be exempt from public disclosure, provided, however, this information may be disclosed under any of the following circumstances: (1) In connection with disciplinary proceedings of the board. (2) In connection with a legal proceedings in which the board is a party. (3) In response to an official inquiry by a federal or state governmental regulatory agency. (4) In compliance with a subpoena or summons enforceable by court order (5) As otherwise specifically required by law.”

Section 5077 – No title/no text

Section 5078 – Supervision by accountant required where office not under management of accountant

This section requires that any office not under the personal management of a certified public accounting or public accountant, be supervised by one.