california regional water quality control board san ... · pdf filematthew rodriquez secretary...
[…] Page 67: California Regional Water Quality Control Board San ... · PDF fileMatthew Rodriquez Secretary for Environmental Protection Edmund G. Brown Jr. Governor California Regional Water Quality

Attachment F – Fact Sheet F-16

For VOC and Fuel General NPDES Permit No. CAG912002

specified in the Basin Plan, and achieve applicable WQOs contained in other state plans

and policies, and applicable WQC contained in the CTR and NTR.

b. NPDES regulations and the SIP provide the basis to establish Maximum Daily Effluent

Limitations (MDELs).

(1) NPDES regulations at 40 CFR 122.45(d) state, “For continuous discharges all permit

effluent limitations, standards, and prohibitions, including those necessary to achieve

water quality standards, shall unless impracticable be stated as maximum daily and

average monthly discharge limitations for all discharges other than publicly owned

treatment works.”

(2) SIP section 1.4 requires WQBELs to be expressed as MDELs and average monthly

effluent limitations (AMELs).

c. MDELs are used in this Order to protect against acute water quality effects. MDELs are

necessary for preventing fish kills or mortality to aquatic organisms.