california regional water quality control board … · 31 . california regional water quality...
[…] Such assessments could be conducted on a regional scale similar to studies of program costs conducted by the State Water Board.91

Each Permittee is required to secure the resources and provide an analysis of the resources that will be necessary to implement the requirements of the Order, as described in Attachments J and K. Adequate fiscal resources are necessary for a Storm Water Management Program to effectively prohibit non-storm water discharges to the MS4, and reduce pollutants in storm water from the MS4 to the MEP.

According to 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(vi), each Permittee is responsible for providing “a fiscal analysis of the necessary capital and operation and maintenance expenditures necessary to accomplish the activities” required by this Order, including “a description of the source of funds that are proposed to meet the necessary expenditures, including legal restrictions on the use of such funds.” The fiscal analysis requirements of Attachments J and K are consistent with 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(vi).

3. Illegal Connection and Illicit Discharge Elimination Program

Under Attachment J or K, each Permittee is required to implement an illicit discharge detection and elimination program.