california regional water quality control board … · 31 . california regional water quality...
[…] Outfall Mapping and Illicit Discharge Source/Facility Inventory Consistent with 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) and 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1), each Permittee must implement a “program…to prevent illicit discharges to the municipal storm sewer system” and “detect…illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.” Attachment J or K requires each Permittee to implement measures to prevent and detect illicit discharges and connections to its MS4 as part of its illicit discharge detection and elimination program.

As part of the program to prevent and detect illicit discharges to the MS4, 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(2) requires “procedures to conduct on-going field screening activities during the life of the permit, including areas or locations that will be evaluated by such field screens.” Under the Prescriptive path, each Permittee is required to maintain an updated map and inventory of its entire MS4 and the corresponding drainage areas within its Jurisdictional Runoff Area.