california regional water quality control board … · 31 . california regional water quality...
[…] Another study conducted by California State University, Sacramento reported that the annual household willingness to pay for statewide clean water is approximately $180.58

As can be seen, the benefits of the municipal Storm Water Management Programs are expected to considerably exceed their costs. Such findings are corroborated by USEPA, which found that the benefits of implementation of its Phase II storm water rule would also outweigh the costs.59

F. Unfunded State Mandates

Article XIII B, section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” The requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a subvention of funds for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following: