california regional water quality control board … · 31 . california regional water quality...
[…] 1. Legal Authority Establish and Enforcement

Each Permittee is required to establish and enforce sufficient legal authority to control discharges to the MS4 within its Jurisdictional Runoff Area as described under Attachments J and K of this Order. The Order provides minimum criteria that each Permittee must include to update their legal authority forming a stable foundation for each jurisdiction to exercise its authority implementing their Storm Water Management Programs, including the development and implementation of Enforcement Response policies and procedures.

Pursuant to 40 CFR 122.26(d)(1)(ii) and40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i), each Permittee must have sufficient “legal authority to control discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system” and be able to demonstrate that it can “operate pursuant to legal authority established by statute, ordinance or series of contracts.” Attachments J and K describe the minimum legal authorities each Permittee must establish for itself within its Jurisdictional Runoff Area to control discharges to its MS4 The requirements contained in Attachments J and K are consistent with the requirements set forth in 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A)-(F) and 122.34, as applicable.

Pursuant to 40 CFR 122.26(d)(1)(ii) and40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i), each Permittee must have sufficient “legal authority to control discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system” and be able to demonstrate that it can “operate pursuant to legal authority established by statute, ordinance or series of contracts” to control the discharge of non-storm water and pollutants in storm water to and from its MS4. Pursuant to 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(E) each Phase I MS4s Permittees are specifically required to have the legal authority to “[r]equire compliance with conditions in ordinances, permits, contracts or