california regional water quality control board … · 31 . california regional water quality...
[…] For example, a Permittee must identify sites as “high threat to water quality” if the site is located within a hydrologic subarea where sediment is known or suspected to contribute to the water quality conditions, according to the Storm Water Management Plan. This ensures that construction management program implementation is compatible with the Permittee’s identified water quality conditions.

Construction Plan Review and Approval ProceduresAs part of the construction management program, 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D)(1) requires “procedures for site planning which incorporate consideration of potential water quality impacts.” Under the Prescriptive path, Attachment K describes the minimum elements each Permittee is required to include as part of the construction site planning and project approval process.