california regional water quality control board … · 31 . california regional water quality...
[…] Page 109: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD … · 31 . california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2016-0040 . npdes no. cas0085324 . national

entering its MS4. Under this program element, the Permittee is required to develop and implement Spill Response procedures. For efficiency and cost-effectiveness, a description of the procedures will be submitted with the Permittee’s SWMP.

The federal CWA requires permits for municipal storm sewer systems to “effectively prohibit non-storm water discharges into the storm sewers.” Under 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)92, each Permittee must implement a “program…to detect and remove…illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.” The federal NPDES regulations, under 40 CFR 122.26(b)(2), define illicit discharges as “any discharge to a municipal separate storm sewer that is not composed entirely of storm water.” Thus, non-storm water discharges are not authorized to enter the MS4 and are considered to be illicit discharges, unless authorized by a separate NPDES permit.

The Phase I Final Rule clarifies that non-storm water discharges through an MS4 are not authorized under the CWA (55 FR 47995):