california man accused of ongoing criminal activity, 8 counts of witness tampering, and obstructing...
[…] of Iowa does not have territorial jurisdiction to prosecute Meade for these alleged offenses.

    Territorial jurisdiction to prosecute a criminal offense generally rests in the courts of the

    state where the offense was committed. State v. Liggins , 524 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 1994). It is

    an essential element of every crime, and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment

    of the United States Constitution requires the State to prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. Id . at

    184-85 . Iowas criminal juris diction statute is found in Iowa Code section 803.1. This section

    provides, in pertinent part:

    1. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which the person commitswithin or outside this state, by the person's own conduct or that of another for which the

    person is legally accountable, if:a. The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state.

    b. Conduct of the person outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit anoffense within this state.

    c. Conduct of the person outside the state constitutes a conspiracy to commit anoffense within this state.

    d. The offense is based upon a statute that specifically prohibits conduct whollyoutside of the state, and the conduct bears a reasonable relation to a legitimate

    E-FILED 2014 OCT 03 9:29 AM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT

  • 8/11/2019 California man accused of Ongoing Criminal Activity, 8 counts of Witness Tampering, and Obstructing Prosecution.

    41/51

    [3]

    state interest, and the person knows or should know that the conduct is likely toaffect that interest.

    e. Conduct of the person within this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation orconspiracy to commit an offense in another jurisdiction, which conduct is

    punishable under the laws of both this state and such other jurisdiction.

    Nothing in the Trial Information or Minutes of Testimony alleges that Meade ever set

    foot in Iowa. Meade is and has been a resident of California during all of the times frames

    outlined in the State s Trial Information and has never traveled to Iowa during any of the times