california legislative changes in service of process
[…] California law, sister states have long before devised similar stat-

utes.8 As early as 1876, in Earle v. McVeigk,"9 the Supreme Court

commented on "abode service." Notice had been posted on the door

of defendant's house seven months after the house had been vacated.

The Court ruled that leaving a summons in such manner did not

such expenses whether or not he is otherwise entitled to recover his costs in the

action."(e) A notice or acknowledgment of receipt in form approved by the Judicial

Council is deemed to comply with this section."

§ 415.40. "A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner

provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint

to the person to be served by any form of airmail requiring a return receipt. Service

of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such

mailing."§ 415.50. "(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it ap-

pears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party

to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified