california has granted review to be published in the
[…] their adult son].)

4. Civil Code Section 1431.2 Mandates Comparative

Fault Apportionment, Even When Tortious Conduct Is

Intentional

Defendants contend the trial court erred by failing to

apportion damages according to the jury’s comparative fault

determinations. Despite the jury’s decision to allocate only 20

percent of the fault for Burley’s death to Deputy Aviles, the

judgment makes him liable for 100 percent of the total

noneconomic damages award. Defendants argue this allocation

conflicts with the unambiguous mandate of Civil Code section

1431.2 that “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount

of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct

proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” (Civ. Code,

Page 48: CALIFORNIA HAS GRANTED REVIEW TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE

42

§ 1431.2, subd. (a).)9 We agree, and will therefore direct the trial

court to enter a separate judgment against Aviles, imposing

liability for the noneconomic damages award in an amount