california has granted review to be published in the
[…] 11 In any event, Code of Civil Procedure section 875,

subdivision (d) demonstrates that when the Legislature intends

to preclude intentional tortfeasors from availing themselves of a

statutory right, it does so explicitly. (Code Civ. Proc., § 875,

subd. (d) [“There shall be no right of contribution in favor of any

tortfeasor who has intentionally injured the injured person.”].)

Page 56: CALIFORNIA HAS GRANTED REVIEW TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE

50

actions shall be held financially liable in closer proportion to their

degree of fault.” (§ 1431.1, subd. (c).) And, to carry this purpose

into effect, Proposition 51 added section 1431.2, which mandates

that “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-

economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct

proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” (§ 1431.2,

subd. (a); DaFonte, at pp. 599-600.)

Consistent with DaFonte, we conclude the unambiguous

reference to “[e]ach defendant” in section 1431.2, subdivision (a)

mandates allocation of noneconomic damages in direct proportion