california commentary on the restatement of the law third, suretyship and guaranty
[…] CaL Civ. Code § 2800 (West 1993).Section 2801 of the California Civil Code pro-vides that "[a] guaranty... is not discharged

November 2000]

Page 39: California Commentary on the Restatement of the Law Third, Suretyship and Guaranty

LOYOLA OFLOS ANGELES LA WREVIEW [Vol. 34:231

Paragraph (c)Accord:

Paragraph (d)Contra:

Other:

by an omission to take proceedings upon theprincipal debt, or upon any collateral securityfor its payment, if no part of the debt couldhave been collected thereby." Id. § 2801.Section 2802 of the California Civil Code pro-vides that "the removal of the [principal obli-gor] from the state, leaving no property thereinfrom which the obligation might be satisfied,is equivalent to the insolvency of the [princi-pal obligor] in its effect upon the rights andobligations of the guarantor."