california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] The parcel located along Ocean is zoned RVC- Residential Visitor Commercial, which allows for lodging, dining, shopping, and dining type uses. The parcel along 2nd Street is zoned C3-Downtown Commercial, which allows general retail, office, residential, hotel, and visitor-serving uses. Letters in support of the proposed project, including from the Travelodge corporation and neighboring businesses, have been attached to this report as Exhbiits. B. Protection of Low Coast Visitor Facilities Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states in part that:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

Page 7: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2009/6/Th9a-6-2009.pdf · The proposed project site is a 45,000 square foot site, with frontage

5-09-040 Page 7

Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states: