california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed LUP amendment, only as modified, is consistent with policies 30250 and 30251 of the Coastal Act.

C. PUBLIC ACCESS AND RECREATION

Coastal Act Section 30210 states:

In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.

Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

Page 15: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2013/4/W26b-4-2013.pdfSUMMARY OF STAFF RECOMMENDATION Commission staff recommends that the Commission

City of San Buenaventura Local Coastal Program Amendment 1-12

Page 11

Coastal Act Sections 30210 and 30211 mandate that maximum public access and recreational opportunities be provided and that development not interfere with the public’s right to access the coast. Sections 30213 of the Coastal Act provides for the encouragement and protection of low cost visitor serving and recreational facilities.