california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] Page 57: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2006/12/Th6a-s-12-2006.pdf · E-06-011 / A-3-SLO-06-017(Pacific Gas & Electric Company) November

E-06-011 / A-3-SLO-06-017(Pacific Gas & Electric Company) November 30, 2006

Page 57 of 70

4.4.5 Geologic Hazards 4.4.5.1 Applicable Coastal Act and LCP Provisions Coastal Act Section 30253 states, in relevant part:

New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs…

LCP Section 23.07.984 states: