cafo grief: using tax grieving procedures to protest
[…] a. Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR)

The Small Claims Assessment Review is akin to the Board of Assessment Review. It involves a similar process, filing a form

88 Hornell Country Club, Inc. v. Hornellsville Bd. of Assessment Review, 700 N.Y.S.2d 659, 660 (App. Div. 1999) (“This may well be the first time a court has been asked to review a decision by a Board of Assessment Review (B.A.R.) in which the B.A.R. refused to ratify a stipulation entered into between the property owner and the town assessor.”).

89 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 525(3)(a) (“The board of assessment review shall . . . ratify assessment stipulations entered into by the assessor and the complainant.”) (emphasis added); Hornell, 700 N.Y.S.2d at 663 (“‘Shall’ means must, not may.”).

90 See Hornell, 700 N.Y.S.2d at 664 (citing N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 524(3)). 91 Id. 92 Id. at 663. 93 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW §§ 700, 730 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2008). In