cafferty clobes meriwether 7 sprengel … former owners of apple iphone 5, iphone 6, iphone 7,...
[…] as though fully set forth herein.

160. This cause of action is brought pursuant to Ohio’s Consumer Sales Practices act, Ohio

Revised Code §1345, et seq. (the “CSPA”)

161. Plaintiff is a consumer as defined by Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(D).

162. Apple is a supplier as defined by Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(C).

163. Apple’s conduct described herein involves consumer transactions as defined in Ohio

Revised Code §1345.01(A).

164. Apple violated the CSPA by engaging in the following subsections of Ohio Revised Code

§1345.02 in consumer transactions with Plaintiff Bilic and the Ohio Class, which were intended to result

in, and did result in, the sale of the Subject Apple Devices:

(A) By “commit[ting] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction;”

(B) (1) by representing that the Subject Apple Devices have “performance characteristics … uses, or benefits that [they] do[] not have;”