cac cert petition jackson v louisiana
[…] PROVISIONS INVOLVED

    The Sixth Amendment to the United States

    Constitution provides, in pertinent part: In all

    criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the

    right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial

    jury . . . . U.S. CONST. amend. VI.

  • 8/12/2019 CAC Cert Petition Jackson v Louisiana

    15/77

    2

    The Fourteenth Amendment to the UnitedStates Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

    [N]or shall any State deprive any person of life,

    liberty, or property, without due process of law.

    U.S. CONST. amend. XIV.

    Section 17(A) of Article I of the Louisiana

    Constitution provides, in pertinent part: A

    criminal case in which the punishment may be

    capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve

    persons, all of whom must concur to render a

    verdict. A case in which the punishment is

    necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried

    before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must

    concur to render a verdict.

    Article 782 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal

    Procedure provides, in pertinent part: Cases in

    which punishment is necessarily confinement at

    hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of

    twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a

    verdict.

    STATEMENT OF THE CASE

    This case raises a question that is central to

    the Sixth Amendments guarantee of the right to a

    jury trial: whether an individual may be convicted

    of a crimeand, in Petitioner Ortiz Jacksons case,

    sentenced to serve life in prison at hard labor