c.a. no. 20-00238 in the united states court of …...no. 17-cv-116-jl, 2017 wl 5186354, at *3...
[…] “would ‘run afoul of the purposes of the ADA and would severely frustrate Congress's intent that

individuals with disabilities fully enjoy the goods, services . . . available indiscriminately to other

members of the general public.’” Id. (quoting Carparts, 37 F.3d at 20).

1. Since the Purpose of the ADA Is to Remedy Widespread Discrimination

Against Disabled Individuals, a Website Should Always be Considered

a Place of Public Accommodation.

Congress enacted the ADA to remedy widespread discrimination against disabled

individuals. PGA Tour, Inc., 532 U.S. at 675; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) (“[D]iscrimination

against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as employment, housing, public

accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization,

health services, voting, and access to public services.”). Congress concluded that there was an

undeniable need for a comprehensive national mandate to eradicate discrimination against disabled

individuals, and to include all people in the American economy. PGA Tour, Inc., 532 U.S. at 675.